Privacy policy for Housingtarget.com

This Data Protection Policy describes Housingtarget.com ApS's ("Housingtarget.com's" or "Our") processing of personal data about you (the "User") in connection with your use of Housingtarget.com and its sub-pages (the "Housing Search Engine").

1. Data controller and contact details
1.1 The data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data is: Housingtarget.com ApS, Mynstersvej 3, 1827 Frederiksberg C, Denmark,Central Business Register (CVR) no.: 36 99 77 61.
1.1.1 Housingtarget.com can be contacted by telephone on (+45) 47 47 88 88 or email at [email protected]

2. Processing activities
2.1 Processing of personal data in connection with the creation of a user profile:
2.1.1 In connection with the creation of your user profile, we will be processing the following personal data about you: Email for creation of the user profile.
2.1.2 In addition, you may choose to add various additional personal data at registration, including name and telephone number. Some features such as contact to certain users will only be available if you have provided name and telephone number.
2.1.3 In this context, the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is to pursue our legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are to be able to identify you for the purpose of creating a user profile.
2.2 Processing of personal data in connection with your use of the Housing Search Engine
2.2.1 In connection with your use of the Housing Search Engine, we collect and process the following personal data on you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Images
  • Information as to whether the User is providing or searching for housing
  • Information about the User's communications regarding specific housing opportunities
  • Information about creation of relevant search agents
  • Information about and data from the ads created by the User (housing ad or housing search profile)
  • Geographical data
  • Purchase history
  • Email correspondence between Housingtarget.com and the User
  • Log of the User's visits, including data about IP address, access times, the websites linked from, the websites visited, the features used, the contents visited, etc.
  • Cookie data and tracking data in order for the Housing Search Engine functionality to work and provide the Housing Search Engine services to you
  • Data about the User's consents, preferences and settings for e.g. sharing of personal data


2.2.2
In this context, the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is to pursue our legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are to be able to identify you as a User and provide the services of the Housing Search Engine, including the housing search agent and housing data, and to communicate with the User, e.g. notify the User of changes to the Housing Search Engine services or to contact the User in connection with customer service and requests. In addition, our legitimate interests include being able to prevent and investigate any abuse of the Housing Search Engine.
2.3 Processing of personal data in connection with purchases
2.3.1 In connection with your creation of and payment for the "Benefit User" subscription via the Housing Search Engine, we or our payment service provider (DIBS) will collect and process the following personal data about you for the following purposes:

  • "Name" and "Address" for the purpose of identification and completion of a purchase if you decide to disclose your name
  • Email for the purpose of identification and completion of a purchase¬†
  • "Credit card information" for the purpose of completing the purchase


2.3.2
The legal basis for such processing of your personal data is Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, since our processing is necessary for the completion and performance of the contract that you enter into with us, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into our contract.
2.4 Processing of personal data in connection with profiling and marketing
2.4.1 If the User has consented to receive marketing communication from Housingtarget.com, the User's personal data will be used for direct marketing purposes, including to inform the User of new features etc. from the Housing Search Engine.
2.4.2 In this connection, we will process the following personal data about you:

  • Name for identification purposes
  • Email for identification purposes
  • Telephone number for identification purposes
  • Information as to whether the User is providing or searching for housing
  • Information about the User's communications regarding specific housing opportunities
  • Information about creation of relevant search agents
  • Information about and data from the ads created by the User (housing ad or housing search profile)
  • Purchase history
  • Geographical data
  • Log of the User's visits, including data about IP address, access times, the websites linked from, the websites visited, the features used, the contents visited, etc.
  • Cookie data and tracking of your general use of the website, including where, when and to what extent you are using the website
  • Data about the User's consents, preferences and settings for marketing communications


2.4.3
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this connection is to pursue our legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are to be able to target our marketing in order to make the marketing more relevant for you and give you a better user experience.
2.4.4 You may at any time withdraw your consent to receive marketing communication on the page "Email settings"; a link to that page is inserted at the bottom of all emails. You are at any time entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including to object to profiling where such profiling is related to direct marketing. If you wish to exercise that right, you can contact us by telephone on (+45) 47 47 88 88 or email at [email protected] Read more about your rights in paragraph 5.
2.5 Processing of personal data in connection with statistics, improvement and further development of the Housing Search Engine, as well as services offered
2.5.1 We use the following personal data for the purpose of (1) compilation of statistics, (2) improvement and optimisation of the Housing Search Engine and the services offered, and (3) further development of the Housing Search Engine and provision of new services; all of it for the purpose of optimising the user experience (e.g. correction of faults and customisation or alteration of software design). We may also process personal data in connection with the organisation and submission of questionnaires for the purpose of compiling statistics on the housing market and on the behaviour of individuals searching for housing.
2.5.2 In this connection, we process the following personal data about the User:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Information as to whether the User is providing or searching for housing
  • Information about the User's communications regarding specific housing opportunities
  • Information about creation of relevant search agents
  • Purchase history
  • Geographical data
  • Log of the User's visits, including data about IP address, access times, the websites linked from, the websites visited, the features used, the contents visited, etc.
  • Cookie data and tracking of your general use of the website, including where, when and to what extent you are using the website


2.5.3
The legal basis for this processing is to pursue our legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests pursued by the processing are to gain an understanding of and insight into the housing market, the behaviour of individuals searching for housing, the potential optimisation and development opportunities for our services, and any measures needed to improve our website and, thereby, your user experience

3. Storage and deletion of personal data
3.1
Housingtarget.com collects, processes and stores only the personal data required for each of the above purposes, see paragraph 2. Once the User's personal data are no longer required for the purposes stated by Housingtarget.com, Housingtarget.com will delete the User's personal data.
3.2 If you close your account, we will delete or anonymise your personal data no later than 1 year after the closure of the account.
3.3 However, personal data relating to purchases via the Housing Search Engine will be stored for at least 5 years from the end of the financial year which the personal data relate to in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
3.4 As an alternative to deletion, we may instead choose to anonymise the relevant personal data, in which case the personal data will fall outside the scope of the Data Protection Legislation and, consequently, the storage restrictions. Typically, this will be relevant for statistical purposes.

4. Sharing of personal data, and categories of recipients
4.1 The following categories of recipients will receive your personal data in connection with the processing: Processors such as our IT suppliers, who provide technical services to the Platform in order for the website to function, our payment service providers, our email system provider and our finance system hosted externally, suppliers of auditing and bookkeeping services, companies consolidated with Housingtarget.com that support and maintain our systems. Recipients may be located outside the EEA. We will however only transfer your personal data to organisations or countries providing an adequate level of data protection, either by way of an European Committee adequacy decision or otherwise, such as through the use of EC model clauses for the transfer of personal data.
4.2 Housingtarget.com shares your personal data with consolidated companies (i.e. other companies ultimately owned by Digital Disruption Media A/S). The services of the Housing Search Engine allow the User to share the User's personal data with other users of the Housing Search Engine services. The User should carefully consider which personal data is made available to other Users.
4.3 The services of the Housing Search Engine may contain links to other websites that have their own privacy policies. Housingtarget.com is not responsible for the data protection afforded by third parties that do not provide services to, or have any connection with, Housingtarget.com.

5. User rights
5.1 Data protection legislation gives you various rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. You have:

  • Right to see data: you have a right of access to the data that we process about you.
  • Right to rectification: you have a right to have incorrect data about you rectified.
  • Right to deletion: under special circumstances, you have a right to have data about you deleted before the date of our regular deletion.
  • Right to restriction of processing: in certain situations, you have a right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have a right to restriction of processing, our future processing - with the exception of storage - may only take place with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim.
  • Right to object: you are at any time entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including to object to profiling where such profiling is carried out for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to transmit data: in some situations, you have a right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.


5.2
You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time if our processing of your personal data is based on your consent (without affecting the lawfulness of our processing before withdrawal of your consent).
5.3 The User has a right to decline receipt of direct marketing messages and to ask the Housing Search Engine to discontinue any use of personal data for marketing purposes. Note that even if the User declines receipt of marketing and other communications from the Housing Search Engine, the Housing Search Engine may still send mandatory service announcements. In certain cases, the User's wish to have personal data deleted will entail that the Housing Search Engine can no longer provide services to the User.

6. Complaints regarding the processing of personal data
6.1
If you are not satisfied with the Housing Search Engine's processing of your personal data, you can always contact Housingtarget.com by email at [email protected] or at the address indicated in paragraph 1.1.1.
6.2 If you wish to make a complaint to a supervisory authority, please contact ¬†Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency, www.datatilsynet.dk), Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00, email: [email protected].