Privacy policy for Housingtarget.com

This Privacy Policy describes HT Medier ApS' processing of personal data of the Users personal data (the "User") in connection with Use of Housingtarget.com and its sub-pages (the " Search Engine")

1. Data controller and contact details
1.1 The data controller responsible for the processing of the Users personal data is:
HT Medier ApS
Mynstersvej 3
DK-1827 Frederiksberg C
Central Business Register (CVR) no: 36997761.
1.1.1 HT Medier ApS can be contacted on email [email protected].

2. Processing activities
2.1 Processing of personal data in connection with the creation of a User profile
2.1.1 In connection with the creation of a User profile, the following personal data about the User will be processed: 

  • Information if the User is a premise owner or premise seeker
  • IP-address
  • E-mail


2.1.2
In addition, the User may choose to add additional personal data to the User profile, including name. 
2.1.3 When creating a User profile via Facebook, the following information is collected and processed: Name, e-mail and possibly profile photo from the User's Facebook profile. When creating a User profile through Google, the following information is collected and processed: Name and email from the User's Google Account. The collected information is only used for profile creation and can be viewed on the User's profile page when the User is logged in. The user consents to the use of this information in the creation, in accordance with cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
2.1.4 The legal basis for the processing of the User's personal data, where no consent is given, is the pursuit of the Search Engine's legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interests of the Search Engine consist in being able to identify the User in regards to creating a User profile.

2.2 Processing of personal data in connection with the User’s use of the Search Engine
2.2.1 In connection with the User’s use of the Search Engine, the Search Engine collects and processes the following personal data about the User:

  • Name.
  • Company name.
  • E-mail.
  • Telephone number.
  • IP-address.
  • Images.
  • Information as to whether the User is a premise owner or premise seeker.
  • Information about which ads or search ads the User potentially has requested more information about.
  • Information about the potential search agents that the User has created.
  • Information about which searches the User potentially has created in the ad database or search ad database.
  • Information about and data from the ads or search ads potentially created by the User.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User has registered from.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User is logged in from when they buy.
  • Information about which country the User has registered from.
  • E-mail correspondence with the User.
  • Copies of important confirmation emails that the User receives from the Search Engine.
  • Log of the User's visits, including data about IP address, access times, the websites linked, the websites visited, the features used, the contents visited, etc.
  • Cookie data and tracking data connected to the use of the Search Engine
  • Data about the User's consents, preferences and settings.
  • Invoices, credit notes and information of failed purchase attempts.


2.2.2
In this context, the legal basis for the Search Engine’s processing of the User’s personal data is to pursue the Search Engine’s legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The Search Engine’s legitimate interests are to be able to identify the User and provide the services of the Search Engine to the User, communicate with and provide service to the User and prevent and investigate misuse of the Search Engine.

2.3 Processing of personal data in connection with purchases
2.3.1 In connection with the User’s creation and upgrade to "PremiumUser", the Search Engine, or the Search Engine’s payment service provider, will collect and process the following personal data about the User for the following purposes:

  • "Name" for the purpose of identification and completion of a purchase.
  • “Email” and “IP-address” for the purpose of identification and completion of a purchase. 
  • "Credit card information", “Order number” and “Invoice number” for the purpose of completing the purchase.


2.3.2
The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The processing is necessary for the completion and performance of the contract that the User enters into with the Search Engine, and fulfillment of potential statutory documentation requirements, in order to meet requests from authorities, in accordance with Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

2.4 Processing of personal data in connection with individual optimization of the User’s use
2.4.1 The Search Engine can use the User’s personal data to inform the User about optimized use of the service and about new User-generated content that matches the User’s search pattern. In connection with this, the following personal data is processed:

  • Name.
  • Company name.
  • E-mail.
  • Telephone number.
  • IP-address.
  • Images.
  • Information as to whether the User is a premise owner or premise seeker.
  • Information about which ads or search ads the User potentially has requested more information about.
  • Information about the potential search agents that the User has created.
  • Information about which searches the User potentially has created in the ad database or search ad database.
  • Information about and data from the ads or search ads potentially created by the User.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User has registered from.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User is logged in from when they buy.
  • Information about which country the User has registered from.
  • E-mail correspondence with the User.
  • Copies of important confirmation emails that the User receives from the Search Engine.
  • Log of the User's visits, including data about IP address, access times, the websites linked, the websites visited, the features used, the contents visited, etc.
  • Cookie data and tracking data connected to the use of the Search Engine
  • Data about the User's consents, preferences and settings.
  • Information about invoices, credit notes and information of failed purchase attempts.

2.4.2 The legal basis for the above processing is the pursuit of the Search Engine's legitimate interests, cf. Article 6 (1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interests of the Search Engine consist in being able to provide the User with the best and most efficient use of the service. 
2.4.3 The User receives the information both via emails and on the site itself (e.g. via popups). The User can at any time revoke the consent to receive the information via emails via the page "Mail settings" which is linked to at the bottom of all emails and which is found via the User's profile when the User is logged in.

2.5 Processing of personal data in connection with statistics, improvement and further development of the Search Engine, as well as services offered
2.5.1 The Search Engine use the below stated personal data for the purpose of (1) collection of statistics, (2) improvement and optimisation of the Search Engine and the services offered, and (3) further development of the Search Engine and offer of new services:

  • Name.
  • Company name.
  • E-mail.
  • Telephone number.
  • IP-address.
  • Images.
  • Information as to whether the User is a premise owner or premise seeker.
  • Information about which ads or search ads the User potentially has requested more information about.
  • Information about the potential search agents that the User has created.
  • Information about which searches the User potentially has created in the ad database or search ad database.
  • Information about and data from the ads or search ads potentially created by the User.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User has registered from.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User is logged in from when they buy.
  • Information about which country the User has registered from.
  • E-mail correspondence with the User.
  • Copies of important confirmation emails that the User receives from the Search Engine.
  • Log of the User's visits, including data about IP address, access times, the websites linked, the websites visited, the features used, the contents visited, etc.
  • Cookie data and tracking data connected to the use of the Search Engine
  • Data about the User's consents, preferences and settings.
  • Information about invoices, credit notes and information of failed purchase attempts.


2.5.2
The legal basis for this processing is to pursue the Search Engine’s legitimate interests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The Search Engine’s legitimate interests are that the Search Engine can gain understanding and insight into the potential optimization and development opportunities for the Search Engine's offered services, as well as any improvement measures for the Search Engine's website in order to improve the Service and the User's experience of the Service.

2.6 Processing of User Information in connection with statutory documentation requirements
2.6.1 The Search Engine stores copies of important confirmation emails to the User, dialogues between the Search Engine and the User as well as invoices and credit notes.
2.6.2 In connection with the above, the following information about the User is processed (only to the extent necessary in relation to the relevant documentation requirements)

  • Name.
  • Company name.
  • E-mail.
  • Telephone number.
  • IP-address.
  • Images.
  • Information as to whether the User is a premise owner or premise seeker.
  • Information about which ads or search ads the User potentially has requested more information about.
  • Information about the potential search agents that the User has created.
  • Information about which searches the User potentially has created in the ad database or search ad database.
  • Information about and data from the ads or search ads potentially created by the User.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User has registered from.
  • Information about which IP-addresses the User is logged in from when they buy.
  • Information about which country the User has registered from.
  • E-mail correspondence with the User.
  • Copies of important confirmation emails that the User receives from the Search Engine.
  • Log of the User's visits, including data about IP address, access times, the websites linked, the websites visited, the features used, the contents visited, etc.
  • Cookie data and tracking data connected to the use of the Search Engine
  • Data about the User's consents, preferences and settings.
  • Information about invoices, credit notes and information of failed purchase attempts.


2.6.3
The legal basis for this processing is the pursuit of the Search Engine's legitimate interest, cf. Article 6 (1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation, in being able to fulfill its legal obligations and, where appropriate, meet the authorities' request for appropriate documentation, including but not limited to compliance with the rules of the Accounting Act, the Marketing Act and the data protection law rules, cf. Article 6 (1)(c). 

2.7 Processing of personal data in connection with optimizing the relevance of marketing
2.7.1 If the User has given consent to this by accepting marketing cookies, the Search Engine or advertising media that the Search Engine collaborates with (Google and Facebook), collects and processes information about IP-numbers as well as activity such as page views, User creation, purchases, etc. to ensure that the Search Engine's advertising is as relevant as possible to the User. The information may be combined by the advertising media with other personal information they have registered about the User.
2.7.2 The legal basis for the above processing is the pursuit of the Search Engine's legitimate interests, cf. Article 6 (1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation. The Search Engine's legitimate interests consist of being able to target the Search Engine's marketing on social media and Search Engines so that it becomes more relevant to the User and the User thus achieves a better User Experience when the User has chosen to consent to marketing cookies.

3. Storage and deletion of personal data
3.1 The Search Engine collects, processes and stores only the personal data that is necessary for each of the above purposes, in accordance with section 2. When the User's personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the stated purpose of the Search Engine, the User's personal information is deleted. As long as the User is active, the Search Engine does not delete data from the User's profile, as data is necessary for the profile to function optimally.
3.2 If a User deactivates their profile, the personal data will be deleted or anonymised no later than 1 year after the account is closed, e.g. so that the User can revert, restore the profile and access data again and so that the Search Engine can investigate fake profiles. 
3.3 Personal information related to purchases and credit notes on the Search Engine will, however, be stored for as long as is required to comply with the applicable legal requirements, as well as in connection with statutory storage of accounting material, and to make all necessary information available to the national tax authorities. 
3.4 Important emails in the form of copies of any important confirmation emails as well as any dialogues between the Search Engine and the User will also be stored for as long as is necessary to resolve any inquiries from the User, handle potential complaints and disputes and respond to the supervisory authorities 'requests for documentation, for example, for the processing of the Users' personal data, handling of subscriptions or compliance with the rules of the Marketing Act. 
3.5 As an alternative to deletion, the Search Engine may instead choose to anonymise the personal data in question, which means that the personal data falls outside the scope of the data protection legislation and thus the storage restriction.

4. Sharing of personal data, and categories of recipients
4.1 In connection with the processing, the following categories of recipients will receive the User’s personal data:

  • Data processors such as the Search Engine’s IT suppliers, that provide technical services to the Platform in order for the website to function, providers of plugins, The Search Engine’s payment service providers, providers of marketing services,  email system providers and the Search Engine’s externally hosted finance system.
  • Advertisement media, according to section 2.7.1.
  • Auditing and bookkeeping company.
  • Group companies to HT Medier ApS which handles support and maintenance of the Search Engine's systems and assists with any other potential tasks related to data processing.


Recipients may in some cases be located outside the EEA. However, the search engine only transfers personal data to organizations or countries that provide an adequate level of data protection, either by means of a decision of the European Commission on adequacy or otherwise, such as by using EU standard contracts for the transfer of personal data.
4.2 To the extent this is in accordance with the applicable rules, HT Medier ApS shares the User's personal information with other companies in the same group (ie other companies that are ultimately owned by Digital Disruption Media ApS).
4.3 The User's personal information may also be shared with other Users on the Search Engine in connection with the User's use of the Search Engine and as part of the actions taken by the User.
4.4 The Search Engine's services may contain links to other websites which have their own policies concerning personal data. The Search Engine is not responsible for data protection conditions of third parties who do not provide services or have any affiliation with the Search Engine.

 

5. The user's rights
5.1
Under the data protection legislation, the User has some rights in connection with the Search Engine's processing of the User's personal data. The User has: 

  • The right to see information and receive information about its processing: The User has the right to gain insight into the information that the Search Engine processes about the User.
  • Right to rectify: The User has the right to have incorrect information about the User corrected. 
  • Right of deletion: In special cases, the User has the right to have information about the User deleted before the time of the Search Engine's general deletion, in accordance with section 3.5.
  • Right to restrict processing: The User has in certain cases the right to have the processing of the User's personal data restricted. If the User has the right to have the processing restricted, the Search Engine may in the future only process the information - apart from storage - with the User's consent, or for the purpose of legal claims being established, asserted or defended.
  • Right to objection: The User has at any time the right to object to the processing of the User's personal data for direct marketing, including to object to profiling when this occurs in connection with direct marketing.
  • The right to transmit information (data portability): The User has in certain cases the right to to receive the User's personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.


5.2
The User is entitled to withdraw their consent at any time if the Search Engine’s processing of the User’s personal data is based on this (without affecting the lawfulness of the Search Engine’s processing before withdrawal of consent).
5.3 The User has the right to ask the Search Engine to stop using personal information for direct marketing. 
5.4 In certain cases, the User's desire to delete personal information will mean that the Search Engine can no longer provide services to the User

6. Complaints regarding the processing of personal data
6.1 If a User is not satisfied with the Search Engine's processing of the User's personal data, wishes to gain insight into their information or has another question, the User can always contact the Search Engine via email at [email protected] or at the address specified in section 1.1.1.
6.2 If the User wishes to complain to a supervisory authority, the User may choose to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk), Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, DK-Denmark, telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00, email: [email protected]